Privacy Policy

 

 

At 3D Clones we recognize the importance of protecting information about identifiable individuals ("personal information"). Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to our relationship with you.
This privacy statement informs you of our policy on privacy, and tells you about the ways we ensure your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is protected.
Consistent with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), our privacy policy consists of five key principles:
  1. Collecting and Using Information
  2. Releasing Information
  3. Protecting Information
  4. Providing Information Access and Accuracy
  5. Respecting and Responding to your Privacy Concerns
1. Collecting and Using Information
Unless permitted by law, either before or when we collect personal information about you, we will explain how we intend to use it, and will obtain your consent if we wish to use your personal information for any other purpose. We will limit the personal information we collect to what we need for those purposes, and we will use it only for those purposes.
During the course of providing products or services to you, we may collect personal information in several different ways: face to face at our tradeshows, on our website, by telephone, by written correspondence, or by e-mail. The purpose or use to which we put personal information is restricted to providing you with products or services, to communicate information and offers on  3D Clones  promotions, and to understand your purchase preferences and history so that we can tailor our services to provide superior levels of convenience and service.
When you contact us through our website, information is collected from you to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked at various times to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. On other occasions when we provide items for purchase online, we may request your credit card number to conclude the transaction or your mailing address to ensure proper delivery.
We collect information on our website in several different ways. We collect the domain name of visitors to our Web pages, the e-mail addresses of those visitors who volunteer them, user-specific information on the pages visitors access, and information such as survey information, postal address, telephone numbers and site registrations that you provide voluntarily. Like many other commercial websites, our websites may employ a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how our site is used. We also use the collected information to improve the design of our web pages.
The information that you provide is collected by 3D Clones and partner companies on our behalf. This information will be available to only those companies that  3D Clones has partnered with to bring site features to our users.
How the Information is used
Purchase Information: When a purchase is made through our tradeshows, we may ask for your name, address, telephone number, email address and preferences. This information helps us process your order quickly, communicate effectively with you, and provide you with the services and products you want.
When a purchase is made through our online store we do collect your name, billing address, card type, card number and expiry date, which allows us to bill you for this order. If the option is taken to have the product shipped to your home, we will also collect mailing address and phone number to complete delivery.
We will not transfer information to competitors. Information about your preferences is only used to help us understand the products and services that might be attractive to you. If you provide us with your email address, we may occasionally send you email offers, informing you about products and services. We will not sell your personal information to any organization, for any purpose.
Unless permitted by law, either before or when we collect personal information about you, we will explain how we intend to use it, and will obtain your consent if we wish to use your personal information for any other purpose. We will limit the personal information we collect to what we need for those purposes, and we will use it only for those purposes.
2. Releasing Information
During the course of providing products and services we may provide personal information to other persons:
  • where we have your consent
  • where the other persons are our suppliers or agents who assist us in serving you
  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law
All of the persons to whom we may provide personal information, as part of their contracts with  3D Clones , are bound to maintain your confidentiality and may not use the personal information for any unauthorized purpose.
Although unlikely, we may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If requested as part of a legal proceeding, we will provide this information upon receipt of the appropriate documentation
3. Protecting Information
We will protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. We will retain your personal information only for the time it is required for the permitted purposes.
As stated, all of the persons to whom we may provide personal information, as part of their contracts with  3D Clones, are bound to maintain your confidentiality and may not use the personal information for any unauthorized purpose.
All employees of  3D Clones  are familiar with the procedures that must be taken to safeguard personal information. Those procedures are specified in our employment agreements and company policies and are regularly confirmed and reinforced.
We operate secure data networks protected by Industry standard protection systems. We audit our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure that they are being properly administered and that they remain effective and appropriate. Only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. Any particularly sensitive information, such as a customer's credit card number, is encrypted prior to transmission.
The length of time we retain personal information varies depending on the purpose for which it was collected and used. When your personal information is no longer needed we have procedures to either destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.
Unfortunately no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will make every effort reasonable to ensure that when we provide personal information by the Internet that it is either encrypted or protected by a password.
Other companies that place advertising on our website may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the way the Internet technically operates, we cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers or content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect.
There may be links that will let you leave our website. We do not control the links or their sites and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site. The use and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to our privacy policy. Each linked site may have its own policy that could differ considerably from our policy, or the linked site may not display any privacy policy at all. In any case, even though a linked site is accessed through our site, we cannot be responsible for any use that a linked site may make of your information.
4. Providing Information Access and Accuracy
We will give you access to the information we have about you, and we will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date.
5. Respecting and Responding to Your Privacy Concerns
We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information.
If you have any questions or concerns about privacy, would like to request access to personal information our company has about you, or if you believe that any personal information we have about you is inaccurate or out of date please contact our Privacy Officer. You may also request that your personal information, if any, be removed from our mailing list at any time by contacting us at the email address in the 'contact us' section of our website and address it to:
Privacy Officer
3D Clones 
 
Declining Offers
If you do not want to receive email offers from us, please let us know by sending us an email message to the email address in the 'contact us' section of our website, telling us that you do not want to receive offers. Be sure to include your name and email address on any correspondence.
We reserve the right to change this policy statement at any time by posting a new privacy statement at this location. By using this website, you agree to our Privacy Policy. Please be sure to visit this site often to see if anything has changed. If we post changes and you continue to use the site, you will be deemed to have agreed to the changes. Any changes to this privacy statement will be in compliance with applicable privacy laws.
 
<< Terms and Conditions < Back to List > Shipping Policy >>